LEAGUE INFORMATION

General League Information

  • Location: Atlanta Jewish Academy (5200 Northland Dr, Atlanta, GA 30342)
  • Sundays: September 12, 19, 26, October 3, 10, 17, 24
  • Times: 2pm – 4pm
  • Each team plays a minimum of 7 games
  • Teams should keep their own books.
  • No outside coolers or food allowed.
  • Coaches must wear masks and players on bench must wear masks.
  • We request all players wear masks during games.

Spectators

  • Spectators are allowed into the games (Must Wear A Mask Even If Vaccinated)
  • Entry Cost: $3 adults and $2 children (ages 5 – 18)

Parking & Gym Entrance

  • All participants and spectators should enter through Zone A gate at Atlanta Jewish Academy and park anywhere in that parking lot.
  • You will see a wooden gate entrance to the left of the main entrance of the school. Please follow the signs to the Athletic Complex.

Game Format

  • 2 – 20 minute halves running clock / Last 2 minutes of second half clock stops
  • A player shoots one free throw for 2 or 3 points on all shooting fouls.  Common fouls will be taken out of bounds unless the team has reached 7 team fouls or the 10 fouls for the double bonus.  Then the player will shoot one free throw for 2 points. A player fouled on a made basket will not shoot a free throw.  The basket will count as an and one.
  • The last two minutes of the game in regulation or in overtime, all free throws will go back to normal 1, 2 or 3 shots depending on the situation.
  • Two (2) timeouts per team per half.  4 total for the game.
  • 2 officials per game officiating
  • Foul rules are the same as high school. Seven (7) for the bonus, ten (10) for the double bonus.
  • Players are permitted five (5) fouls before fouling out.
  • Overtime is 3 minutes.  2nd overtime is 2 minutes
  • One (1) technical foul for player or coach; One shot for two points and the ball taken out of bounds.
  • Two (2) technical fouls in same game for player or coach; disqualified for the 1st half of next scheduled game and One shot for two points and the ball taken out of bounds.

League Schedule & Results

September 12, 2021

2:00pm – 3:00pm   Rams vs. Knights (Winner: Knights)
3:00pm – 4:00pm   Jaguars vs. Team Reed (Winner: Team Reed)

September 19, 2021

2:00pm – 3:00pm   Team Reed vs. Rams (Winner: Rams)
3:00pm – 4:00pm   Knights vs. Jaguars (Winner: Knights)

September 26, 2021

2:00pm – 3:00pm    Knights vs. Team Reed (Winner: Team Reed)
3:00pm – 4:00pm   Jaguars vs. Rams (Winner: Rams)

October 3, 2021

2pm – 3:00pm   Rams vs. Knights (Winner: Rams)
3:00pm – 4:00pm   Team Reed vs. Jaguars (Winner: Jaguars)

 

October 10, 2021

2:00pm – 3:00pm   Knights vs. Team Reed
3:00pm – 4:00pm   Rams vs. Jaguars

October 17, 2021

2:00pm – 3:00pm   Semi-Final Matchup 1
3:00pm – 4:00pm   Semi-Final Matchup 2

October 24, 2021

2:00pm – 3:00pm   Runner Up Game
3:00pm – 4:00pm   Championship Game

 

CONTACT US

We are happy to answer any questions you may have.

High School Boys Fall Basketball League
Atlanta Jewish Academy
5200 Northland Drive, Atlanta, GA 30342

 

conditionedminds@gmail.com
(678) 615-8160